Creating the Future We Choose

A New vision: Reimagining the Climate for Climate Solutions

Panel Session

Presenters

Crystal Chissell, Senior Director - Partnerships at Project Drawdown

David Anderson Hooker, Associate Professor of the Practice of Conflict Transformation and Peacebuilding

Barbara J. Love, Consultant, Coach, Author, lecturer, Climate Change Activist, Personal & Organizational Transformation Specialist

Asad Rehman, Executive Director, War on Want

Dana Kawaoka-Chen, Co-Director, Justice Funders

Richard Mabion, Community Organizer, Climate Activist

Building a Global and Intersectional Environmental Narrative

Panel Session

Presenters

Marina Melanidis, Founder and Partnerships Director, Youth4Nature

Isaias Hernandez, Environmental Educator and Creator, QueerBrownVegan

Kate Weiner, Creative Director, Loam

David Hernández Palmar, Filmmaker and Film Programmer, If Not Us Than Who

Matt Scott, Manager - Storytelling and Engagement, Project Drawdown

Clover Hogan, Founder and Executive Director, Force of Nature

Kynan Tegar, Filmmaker, If Not Us Than Who, Dayak Iban tribe from Sungai Utik, West Kalimantan

Elizabeth Wanjiru Wathuti, Founder, Green Generation Initiative

Climate Opportunities: Finding Your Path Within the Climate Movement

Panel Session

Presenters

Elizabeth Bagley, Director - Drawdown Learn at Project Drawdown

Bill Wiehl, Founder and Executive Director for Climate Voice

Jackie Francis, Founder, Global Warming Mitigation Project

Matt Scott, Manager - Storytelling and Engagement at Project Drawdown

Evan Hynes, Founder, Climate Base

Vivian Saxon, Communications Director and Founder, Global Warming Mitigation Project

Fernanda Matsuoka, Chief Operating Officer, Youth Climate Leaders

Creating the Future We Choose – Indigenous Perspectives for a Regenerative Future

Keynote

Presenters

Nawashahu Yawanawa-Bergin (Sara), Caceque (Chief), Aldeia Shukuvana Yawanaw

Wushouwunan Kesikbesek Maxé Rua (Sachem HawkStorm), Sachem (Chief) of the Schaghticoke First Nations

Creating the Future we Choose – A New Business Model for a Regenerative Future

Keynote

Presenters

Christian Kroll, CEO of Ecosia

Drawdown 2.0: Accelerating Drawdown Solutions

Keynote

Presenters

Jonathan Foley, Executive Director, Project Drawdown

Ending Climate Silence: mainstreaming climate solutions in the media

Panel Session

Presenters

Genevieve Guenther, Founder and Director, End Climate Silence

Jeff Berardelli, Meteorologist and Climate Contributor to CBS News, New York City

Mark Hertsgaard, Executive Director, Covering Climate Now

Katharine Hayhoe, Political Science Endowed Professor in Public Policy and Public Law, co-director of the Climate Center at Texas Tech University

Aruna Chandrasekhar, Independent Journalist and writer from India

Inspiring Private-sector Action

Panel Session

Presenters

Jamie Alexander, Director of Drawdown Labs at Project Drawdown

Scott Tew, Vice President, Sustainability & Managing Director, Center for Energy Efficiency and Sustainability, Trane Technologies

Anna Escuer, Lead for Carbon & Water. Global Sustainability Team, Google

Elouise Mayall, Community Working Group; UKYCC (UK Youth Climate Coalition)

Joining the Drawdown Global Collaborative

Panel Session

Presenters

Chad Frischmann, Senior Director of Research & Technology, Project Drawdown

Michelle Wyman, Executive Director of NCSE Speaking about the NCSE Drawdown USA Research Association

Shloka Nath, Head of Sustainability, Tata Trusts, Head of Policy & Advocacy, Tata Trusts, Executive Director, India Climate Collaborative

Drawdown Fellows - Ariani Wartenberg, Melanie Valencia, Abdulmutalib Yussuff, Karthik Mukkavilli, Jimena Alvarez, Ruth Metzel, Robin Pelc, Luiz Silveira

Roy Straver, Drawdown Europe Research Association and Co-Director of the Climate Cleanup Foundation

Marilyn Brown, Interim Chair, School of Public Policy, Georgia Institute of Technology speaking on behalf of Drawdown Georgia

Drawdown Scholars - Christopher Contos, Gabbie Batzko, James Sanders, Dharma Santos-Santiago, and Kat (Kristen) Taylor

Launching the Drawdown Global Solutions Platform

Panel Session

Presenters

Revathi Sharma Kollegala, Colab Cooperative

David Brooks, Colab Cooperative

Sunishchal Dev, Noodle.Ai

Ethan Winn, Colab Cooperative

Alden Bevington, Product Manager, Drawdown Solutions Platform

Moderated by Chad Frischmann, Senior Director of Research and Technology, Project Drawdown

Learning How the World Can Reach Drawdown: The Evolving Work of Drawdown Learn

Panel Session

Presenters

Elizabeth Bagley, Director - Drawdown Learn at Project Drawdown

Deidra Parrish Williams, Leader, Global Corporate Social Responsibility, Trane Technologies

Nico Valencia, Senior Manager, Strategic Education Partnerships, Intuit

Liz Zavodsky, Executive Director, Drawdown Ecochallenge

Matt Scott, Manager - Storytelling and Engagement at Project Drawdown

Sean Kinghorn, Global Sustainability Leader, Intuit

Karla Readshaw, Strategic Partner Manager, Education, Intuit

Kirsten Love, Director of Market Development, Tradewater

Science is our Superpower

Keynote

Presenters

Michelle Wyman, Executive Director, National Council for Science and the Environment